Great British Menu : Season 8

    • Air date: 28 Jan '13 45 episodes
  • List of Episodes (45)

    1. London and South East Starter

    • Newcomers Matt Gillan and Adam Simmonds compete with returning contender Tom Aikens.

    2. London and South East Fish

    • Matt Gillan and Tom Aikens cook scallop dishes and Adam delivers langouistine and oysters.

    3. London and South East Main

    • It is the main course and rabbit, rose veal and venison are all dished up for the judges.

    4. London and South East Dessert

    • Which dessert will judge Richard Corrigan find sweetest?

    5. London and South East Judging

    • Arabella Weir joins the judges for the final round for London and the South East chefs.

    6. Scotland Starter

    • Returning contenders Michael Smith, Tony Singh and Mark Greenaway compete.

    7. Scotland Fish

    • Returning contenders Michael Smith, Tony Singh and Mark Greenaway compete with fish.

    8. Scotland Main

    • Will the winning main course be goat tagine, a beef dish or a duck dish?

    9. Scotland Dessert

    • Will the winning dessert be a comedy custard pie, a chocolate dessert or doughnuts?

    10. Scotland Judging

    • Only one chef can make it through to the national finals to represent Scotland.

    11. North West Starter

    • The curtain raises on the competition in the North West.

    12. North West Fish

    • The North West chefs cook their fish courses.

    13. North West Main

    • The North West chefs cook their main course.

    14. North West Dessert

    • The North West chefs get a final chance to impress with their dessert.

    15. North West Judging

    • The two remaining North West chefs must cook their entire menus for the judges.

    16. North East Starter

    • The three North East chefs all want to top the leader board on day one with their starter.

    17. North East Fish

    • The three North East chefs hope to impress with their fish courses.

    18. North East Main

    • The North East chefs cook their main course for judge Jason Atherton.

    19. North East Dessert

    • Which desserts will help get two North East chefs through to their regional final?

    20. North East Judging

    • The two remaining North East chefs must cook their entire menus for the judges.

    21. South West Starter

    • The three South West chefs all want to top the leader board on day one with their starter.

    22. South West Fish

    • The three South West chefs compete to get their fish course to top of the leader board.

    23. South West Main

    • The three South West chefs compete to get their fish course to top of the leader board.

    24. South West Dessert

    • Which dessert will help get two chefs through to the Friday show?

    25. South West Judging

    • The two remaining South West chefs must cook their entire menus for the judges.